Faculty & Staff Directory

Home » Our School » Faculty & Staff Directory

School Administrators

Administrative Staff

Principal – Louise Xerri
Assistant Principal – Brendan Beseda, Sharon Chung
School Secretary – Susan Cienfuegos
Business Manager – Nicholas Lin
Parent Coordinator – Allison Sansoucie, asansoucie@schools.nyc.gov
School Aides – Maria Calise, Kyoko Herman, Brittany McCrimmon, Lilliana Carrasco, Debra Green
Custodial Staff –Jorge Nieves, David Sullivan
Custodian Engineer – 
Computer Tech – Shawn Mitchell, submit a tech ticket
Cafeteria – Mereme Ismalaja, Irving Vasavez
Nurse – Room 100 – Lauren Chew (212) 799-2278 ext. 1001

For all inquiries, please contact us at:

PS 199 (03M199)
270 West 70th Street
New York, NY 10023
Tel: (212) 799-1033
Fax: (212) 799-1179

Faculty

Kindergarten Teachers

Room 106 – Stacy Silver/Tara Thorne
Room 108 – Meghan Moulton
Room 110 –Jennifer McSorely
Room 114 – Janet Yablonsky
Room 116 – Jamie Zucker

First Grade Teachers

Room 218 – Melissa Fields
Room 220 – Carina Mirchandani
Room 222 – Chelsea Bloom / Bari Pelton
Room 224 – Joann Jimenez

Second grade Teachers

Room 202 – Amanda Rabain
Room 204 – Bethany Trench
Room 206 –Enrique Gonzalez
Room 208 – Colette Hall
Room 210 – Brenda Paulenoff / Alyssa Madrigal

Third Grade Teachers

Room 214 – Christine Cherichella
Room 314 – Rachel Baer/Nina Phillips
Room 316 – Lauren Becker
Room 318 –Emily Lattner
Room 320 – Zoe Plantevin
Room 322 – Peter Rockwitz
Room 126 –Rachael Patalano

Fourth Grade Teachers

Room 302 – Jessica Mills
Room 304 – Joanna Partamian
Room 306 – Toni Burke
Room 308 – Kaitrin Sheer
Room 310 –Phoebe Hanshew/A. Morabito
Room 126 –Rachael Patalano

Fifth grade Teachers

Room 324 – Stacy Rosen
Room 326 – Wendy Binkowitz
Room 328 – Danielle Cione / Rachel Camhi
Room 332 – Chris Miller
Room 336 – Kirsten Loderer
Room 126 –Rachael Patalano

Cluster teachers

Phys.Ed.: Gym – Ron Regan, Mr. Engle
Art: Room 216 – Mila Dau
Art: Room 204 – Michelle Hill
Library: Room 228 – Lisa Taylor
Music: Room 330 – Ingrid Camilo
Science: Room 120 – JoEllen Schuleman
Science: Room 112 – Sara Raff
AIS: Room 130 – Jodi Pollak

STUDENT ASSESSMENT TEAM

Room 132 | (212) 873-2213
School Psychologist: Nur Serpin
School Social Worker: Corinne Schlam
Clerical Support: Alexandria Agrinsoni

MANDATED SERVICES

Room 128 – Counselor: Elsie Madera
Room 130A – IEP: Jillian Marangoni
Room 333 – SETSS: Katy Buderman
Room 333 – SETSS: Alexa Morabito
Room 124 – Speech Therapists: Lesley Stone,
Lisa Elion, Stacy Roth, Caitlin Hines
Room 130B – ESL: Rosalyn Bindman
Room Cafeteria – APE: Marcia Marco
Room 233 – O.T.: Joanne Wiener, Susan Hartman-Olsen, Lisa Brooks, Asia Mojescik
Room – Gym – P.T.: Elizabeth Crawford, Heidi Denker

Paraprofessionals

Doris Bautista
Denise Best
Cherise Bright
Gigi Caban
Victoria Cabello
Arelis Camilo
Maria Castillo-Mena
Teresa Elder
Yvonne Haynes
Nilda Herndandez
Heather Joseph
Karen Kemp
Dionisha Montana
Charlene McCullough
Gisela Morillo
Janet Perez
Kimberly Reyes
Millie Rivera
Frankie Rubinos
Mimi Schroeder
Jacqueline Stamp
Piari Tucker
Angie Vargas
Raven Williams
Nancy Youngman
X